Saturday, 5 December 2009

Twat Hub

Not sure how long this will be - I may end up cutting it short to vacate the premisis or at the least bash hub over the head with the computer. Complete and utter twat that he is.

We had - or rather he provoked an argument this evening while I was getting dinner ready. I was using Tofu and put the plastic tofu packet in the sink. I do this a lot - put rubbish in the sink instead of straight into the bin when I am cooking. He saw me do it, came over and put it in the bin while asking why I still hadn't remembered/learnt to put it straight in the bin.

I must have been about to flip anyway cause I lost it - told him to not even say that kind of shit when I was the one in the kitchen on a Saturday cooking the dinner. If I had finished cooking and shit and it was still in the sink then perhaps, and just perhaps, he could say something.

He said I was as bad as Shou not cleaning up his toys. I told him to fuck right off - in those words and in front of the kids. Fuck the man infuriates me sometimes. I put the kids at their table, gave them their dinner (as in put their plates in front of them) and then walked out. Got Ryu and we had a bath while I entertained thoughts of packing the kids up and going to woo some rich tycoon so we could all galavant round the South of France for the next ten years on mummy`s EU passport.

Anyway, not wasting a whole post on that twat.

Yesterday we had the kids oinky flu vaccinations. I had books, I had toys and I had chocolate. Marina was good - had to hold her of course but she didn't cry for too long. Took her down the end of the corridor at the hospital until she stopped so that the waiting room full of kids didn't hear her. Shou was fine at first - even pulled up his own sleeve. But then he started to try and bolt - fortunately he isn't stronger than the nurse and I put together.

Jabs jabbed, chocolate smeared and we made it home past the store for a `gohoubi` or treat. No, the chocolate was a bribe - to get them out of kindy, or in the car, or into the hospital, or into the doctor's chair or whatever. Was amazed I didn't need to use it until after the jabs. Hub was late home last night so that could have been why I didn't post. I was wrapping chrissy prezzies too which is always fun until you get to something fricken round. I so need to buy me a book on Japanese wrapping. Must be in the DNA.

Hub slept the WHOLE morning this morning. I slept for an hour while Ryu slept but shit, wouldn't it be nice to sleep for four hours! He had taken the kids to kindy but.

We went out this arvo - to the new denki (electronics) store and sushi, seeing as was in the vacinity and all. At the denki shop hub went off and I found him drooling in front of the 55 inch plasmas. He said wouldn't it be nice rah rah. And I said, but darling then I wouldn't be able to do this...
I was in a foul mood tonight as I said. I was a bit short with Shou and Marina who were pissing round eating their dinner. While they were in the bath (first one since Wednesday night - gasp) I got Ryu changed into his jimjams/snow suit and he promtply fell asleep while I was in the loo - on the hard wood floor. (him asleep not me loo)

He had his first non booby today - some baby melt as soon as you sniff it cracker thing. He didn't have the bestest hand eye coordination but between his efforts and mine he actually had nearly a whole one. They say from 7 months on the packet but nevermind. We will be starting honkakuteki baby food from next week - well mashed shit. Perhaps the odd watery rice shite just to please daddy and Granny K.
Might have an early night. Just the sound of hub 'being' is annoying. How petty but best to leave than get into another stupid fight about nothing. Guess am also bit pissed as dinner plans with Chiemi fell through as they are short on cash this month - despite her hub having a million and one end of year drinkies. Honestly, we try and sort out ONE night out during the end of year party season and we can't sort it cause our hubs are out at their things using all the cash.
Hub working tomorrow - half the day at least. Not impressed. He gets time off in liu which he will take like never ever. Pissy government. If you expect your servents to work on the weekends then use some of the tax payers money and give them cash - not days off.
Anyhoo, off before I spread some bad karma around the blogosphere which wouldn't be good coming up to this, the season of good times and festivities.
Nighty night.
SDGH&QL


7 comments:

Sara said...

Sorry I had to laugh at the "label" you used for this post. Gah - so FRUSTRATING. What is with these inaka komuin and their idiotic ways?! BTW I do the tofu carton in the sink ALL the time. Ryohei doesn't get on me for that but other stupid stuff like the handle of the garbage bag falling inside the trash or bits of lint getting in his shirt pockets in the wash.

Meanwhile hes the one whose damn crashed the car into posts/wall/sticks 2 times in less than 6 months.

Just had to say Ryu is adorable and I am in the market for a husband for Sakura. If they are this cute as babies imagine the grandchildren we'd have. Hahaha... oh and once I get my EU passport I'd be up for some South of France frolicing sans husband as well.

Cheese, meat, no Japanese old ladies, eye candy... sign me up plz!

BTW... I really think Ryohei and your hub would get along... he was telling me today how he wants a 72-gata LCD tv... there goes Sakuras university fund....

thefukases said...

you don't have to wash the tofu tub before you recycle??

It could be a good excuse anyway.....

Brenda said...

Thank you once again for letting me know I am not alone. I wrote a very, very similar post tonight with a different title, but it could have been the same and made perfect sense. I almost shoved a spatula up hub's nose last night while I was trying to cook dinner and he's asking me to do some other mindless task that surely he much more easily do himself. Asshole.

Ryu is just gorgeous!

kuri, ping & the pinglet said...

I do the tofu thing in the sink all the time. The garbage can's too far away. I also leave empty milk cartons and broken egg shells until I have a chance to wash/dispose of said items. :)

I get like that with the hub sometimes too...it's usually provoked when he's in a bad mood about something himself, although he does steer clear of the housekeeping crap. I found him clearing out the refrigerator today, loudly and with much cursing, but hey, at least he did it and didn't say anything about it. :)

Hope tomorrow is better!

colorbynumbers said...

must be some sort of twat virus in the air..hubby said almost the exact thing two days ago..makes perfect sense to me as veg garbage is separate (for composting) and other rubbish can be put in the sink and sorted later when you finished cooking..
I get annoyed when hub spends so much time complaining about it, instead of just doing it himself if it bothers him so much..
oh almost snorted morning coffee thru nose when reading your label..gave me a good giggle :)

Oyomesan said...

me too - tofu pack in the sink to put stuff in....
I reckon a lot of times it is all part of this Japanese-let-me-help-you-by-advising-you-shit...which goes down SO badly with us "Can do" Western women...
I get told How to Open a Packet of Food when I'm fumbling around and ripping it open - I tell him * "I'm almost 50 years old and I'll open it how I like"...and HE gets upset because he says: "BUt I am trying to make it easier for you by showing you the best way to do it!"

GYHHHAAAAA!

Jen B said...

Absorbing your pissed off vibe here, feeling a little tender myself. I have to say tho' frolicking in the South of France is overrated: if you ever do, I recommend two seasons, spring, summer, maybe beginning of Autumn and then leave. High taxes, not much work, grumpy waiters... Just before leaving I even got told off by a baker for forgetting to say "hello" when I walked into the shop. Can't wait to go back for a visit to see the old man! :-D